You are here

232 elite high-school senior math students receive Honda-Ohio State Math Medal Award

Photo of Honda-OSU Math Medal Award honorees recognized at the Central Ohio region ceremony on November 5, 2015Honda-OSU Math Medal Award honorees were recognized at the Central Ohio region ceremony on November 5, 2015 at Honda of America in Marysville.Two hundred and thirty two high school seniors received the Honda-OSU Math Medal Award from a partnership between Honda and The Ohio State University. The award recognizes the top senior mathematics student in 232 high schools in 31 counties in southwest and central Ohio. 

The Math Medal Award is presented by the Honda-OSU Partnership, a university-industry partnership that supports programs in education and research to benefit the transportation industry. This is the twelfth anniversary of the Central Ohio region Math Medal Awards and the seventh anniversary of the southwest region awards. A total of 2,064 seniors have received the award since 2004.

Recognized as their school’s top math student in the Class of 2016, each student received a pewter math medal, plaque and $100 gift card from Honda and Ohio State University’s College of Engineering. 

“Math is the foundation for so many of our advancements, particularly the kind of advancements a technology-driven company like Honda needs,” Honda North America Engineering Center Division Manager Dave Schmidt said at the ceremony. “Companies like Honda will always need strong math skills as we look toward our future workforce.”

In addition, the award comes with a $3,000 scholarship opportunity at Ohio State’s College of Engineering for the 2016-2017 academic year. Over the past eleven years, 173 medal recipients have gone on to receive the $3,000 scholarship. 

Photo of the Honda-OSU Math Medal Award honorees recognized at the Southwest Ohio region ceremony on November 1 at the GE Aviation Learning Center in Cincinnati.Honda-OSU Math Medal Award honorees were recognized at the Southwest Ohio region ceremony on October 31 at the GE Aviation Learning Center in Cincinnati.“We are grateful that our strong partnership with Honda provides the opportunity to recognize these high school seniors who excel in math and science,” said David B. Williams, dean, Ohio State College of Engineering. “We hope these outstanding students will put those talents to use as Buckeye engineers.”

The Honda-Ohio State Partnership is a unique collaboration between Ohio State and Honda that supports initiatives in education, research and public service to positively impact students, faculty, public and private sector practitioners, and the transportation industry as a whole.

Honda operates two auto plants, an engine plant and a transmission plant in Ohio, along with a major vehicle research and development center and engineering, logistics and purchasing operations. With 13,500 associates, Honda is one of Ohio’s largest private employers.

Ohio State’s College of Engineering places 16th nationally among public university engineering programs ranked by U.S. News and World Report, and its more than 7,500 undergraduate students choose from 14 different engineering majors.

More information about the Honda-Ohio State Partnership is available at honda.osu.edu.

Honda/OSU Partnership Math Medal Award Winners | Class of 2016

Adams County
Kelley Kendall, Peebles High School

 

Allen County
Hannah Blankenship, Perry
Joshua Bull, Elida
Emily Clements, Lima Central Catholic
Cameron Hanover, Shawnee
Lanna Klausing, Delphos St. John’s
Austin Rex, Spencerville
Trey Smith, Jefferson

Evan Stover, Allen East


Auglaize County
Rachel Hawkins, New Knoxville
Stephen Hayes, Waynesfield-Goshen
Riley Niekamp, Memorial
Hannah Schmitmeyer, Minster
Thomas Zhang, New Bremen


Brown County
Matthew Goldschmidt, Western Brown
Lorrin Hrack, Georgetown
Robert Stiens III, Fayetteville


Butler County
Lincoln Markle, Madison
Emily McDonel, Fairfield
Garrick Morgan, Lakota West
Jacob Reid, Ross


Champaign County
Trenton Dunham, Urbana
Justin Moon, Graham
Anna Steiner, West Liberty-Salem
David Stroud, Mechanicsburg
Jacob Thompson, Triad

 

Clark County
Andrew Aldredge, Northwestern
Jake Bertemes, Southeastern
Nolan Hanna, Catholic Central
Zachary Helm, Tecumseh
Jeb Hoctor, Northeastern
Christopher Lingane, Shawnee
Brent Morris, Kenton Ridge
Rachel Stute, Greenon
William Thompson, Springfield


Clermont County
Loewen Cavill, Milford
Henry DeWald, Amelia
Josh Royer, Bethel Tate
Jessica Shafer, Clermont Northeastern


Clinton County
Allister Brausch, Wilmington
Stephen Rupp, East Clinton
Anna Tobler, Blanchester

 

Darke County
Leslie Dirksen, Mississinawa Valley
Carrie Baker, Franklin Monroe
Harrison Detrick, Versailles
Alexis Kreusch, Arcanum
Jensen Obringer, Ansonia
Alexander Onkst, Greenville


Delaware County
Andrew Dielman, Village Academy
Carson Geissler, Hayes
Jonathan Holst, Buckeye Valley
Daniel Koloff, Delaware Christian
Prabhat Kumar, Olentangy Orange
Andrew Palo, Olentangy Liberty
Marie Pendley, Big Walnut 
Adithya Sriram, Olentangy Local


Fayette County
Evan Johnson of Miami Trace High School

 

Franklin County
Amal Abdi, Westland
Samuel Agranoff, Gahanna Lincoln
Theresa Ahadjie, East
Simon Alford, Dublin Coffman
Jonathan Bryant, Whitehall Yearling
Marshall Buck, Groveport Madison
Megan Caldwell, Centennial
Joseph Churilla, St. Charles Preparatory
Emily Culp, Madison Christian
Claire DiOrio, Bishop Watterson

Zachary  Dougherty, Grove City
Adelaide Feibel, Columbus School for Girls
Andrew Fu, Dublin Jerome
Allison Hammer, Franklin Heights
Heather Haynes, Hilliard Davidson
Dajah Howard, Columbus Africentric Early College
Sunkyung Jung, Gahanna Christian Academy
Breana Kirk, Linden-McKinley STEM
Jonathan Kluczynski, Bishop Hartley
Grant Lawrence, Worthington Christian
Caleb Lehman, Metro
Angela Leone, Westerville Central
Sara Lung, Hilliard Bradley
Robert Mayer, Hamilton Township
Rozaliya Momot, Central Crossing
Abubaker Muneer, Walnut Ridge
Walid Musa, Northland
Annabelle Pan, Upper Arlington
Ernie Parke, Hilliard Darby
Shankar Pattabhiraman, New Albany
Bryan Peck, Westerville North
Quasia Poole, West
Aron Reman, Bexley
Eli Secrest, Fort Hayes Arts and Academic
Audrey Shih, Worthington Kilbourne
Brittany Shook, St. Francis DeSales
Jocelyn Solis, Briggs
Gabriel Speller, Mifflin
John Sturdon, Harvest Preparatory
Jeremiah Vannest, Westerville South
Andrés Walliser-Wejebe, Bishop Ready
Andersen Weaver, Columbus Alternative
Caroline  Wheeler, Whetstone
Kohtaro Yamakawa, Dublin Scioto
Annie Zou, Thomas Worthington

 

Greene County
Michael Bricker, Xenia Christian
Donna Cook, Xenia
Gabriel Day, Yellow Springs
Richard Huang, Beavercreek
Sarah Miller, Fairborn
Emily Rinehart, Greeneview 
Nathan Sheridan, Cedarville
Simon Jeffrey, Bellbrook

 

Hamilton County
Keir Adams, Roger Bacon
Luwam Alem, Dater
Dylan Amburgey, Northwest Local
Carly Armor, Anderson
Jeffrey Bogenschutz, La Salle
Katelyn Bosse, Deer Park
Mikele Boyd, Shroder Paideia
Luke Brueggemeyer, Finneytown
Jason Bruggemann, Moeller

Hamilton County, continued
Kathryn Burdette, Indian Hill
Ethan Carver-Dews, North College Hill
Daniel Cirkovic, Oak Hills
Tiger Cyr, Seven Hills
Stan Groszek, Elder
Kevin Gunter, Sycamore
Madison Jaeger, Reading
Caroline Janssen, Ursuline
William Kamphaus, McNicholas
Aaliyah Kite, Lockland
Benjamin Kott, Purcell Marian
Julian Kurtzman, Walnut Hills
Connor Lambert, Turpin
Emma Maliborski, St. Ursula
Amanda Moores, Princeton
Abigail Nutter, Seton
Juan Ortiz, Loveland
Natalie Popwics, Mariemont
Alexis Reynolds, McAuley
John Robison, St. Xavier
Bridget Sypniewski, Mount Notre Dame
Emory Triance, Norwood
Margo Waters, Mercy
Matthew Watson, Harrison
Yinou Zhang, Summit Country Day

 

Hardin County
Ben Bowers, Ada
Crystal Brown, Upper Scioto Valley
Taylor Hardin, Ridgemont
Austin Miller, Riverdale
Ryan Oberlitner, Kenton
Haylea Turner, Hardin Northern

 

Highland County
Seth Allen, Fairfield Local High School

Logan County
Lauryn Davis, Riverside
Morgan Fissel, Benjamin Local
Christian Kelley, Bellefontaine
Kaci Kidder, Indian Lake

Madison County
Grant Dersom, West Jefferson
Delaney Geitgey, Jonathan Alder
Elena Richardson, London

 

Marion County
Randi Goney, Harding
Taylor Hawk, River Valley
Joshua Steurer, Ridgedale
Rachel Stillions, Elgin
Linsie Zhang, Pleasant

 

Mercer County
Mitch Clune, Coldwater
Lee Hess, Marion Local
Caitlyn Huelskamp, Fort Recovery
Madison Mertz, Celina
James Niekamp, St. Henry
Samantha Wehe, Parkway

 

Miami County
Maria Evers, Newton
Chase Heck, Bethel
Rebekah Landfair, Troy Christian
Kelly Moore, Bradford
Sarah Motz, Milton-Union
Haylee Pence, Covington
Jared Sherrick, Troy
Trevor Toros, Tippecanoe
Timothy Wenrick, Piqua
 

Montgomery County
Daniel Barbaro, Carroll
Megan Brinker, Thurgood Marshall
Hunter Feustel, Brookeville
Leigh Harden, Butler
William Huffman, Chaminade Julienne
Paul Jasek, Alter
Meagan Mustard, Northridge
Jesse Orlando, Stebbins
Nellie Pestian, Kettering Fairmont
Allison Ross, Oakwood
Hayley Sledge, Dayton Christian
Spencer Smith, Centerville
Robert Spilker, Northmont
Alliah Turner, Meadowdale
Joseph Walters, Jefferson
Erin Whisman, Valley View

 

Pickaway County
Kaylee Dunning, Circleville
Adam Horvath-Smith, Westfall
Jaylen Reinhart, Teays Valley
Ignatius Smith, Logan Elm

Pike County
Alyssa Christman, Waverly
Autumn McAllister, Piketon
Arianna Siliven, Western


Preble County
Jacob Bassler, Twin Valley South
Brittany George, Eaton

Ross County
Rose Coats, Chillicothe
Nathanael Freeman, Zane Trace
Madison Smith, Paint Valley
Phillip VanHooser, Unioto

Scioto County
Dylan Amburgey, Northwest Local
Jayla Bowling, Notre Dame
Megan Hood, Sciotoville Community
Kurt Kaskey, Wheelersburg
Megan Knox, Valley
Hannah Simmons, Portsmouth
Morgan Thornsberry, Minford


Shelby County
Madison Allison, Fairlawn
Dylan Eilerman, Fort Loramie
Nicole Fogt, Jackson Center
Aaron Jensen, Sidney
Weston Lavy, Russia
John Meyer, Lehman Catholic
Evan Miller, Christian Academy
Nathan Platfoot, Botkins
Troy Riley, Houston
Jennifer Robinson, Anna

Union County
Kayla Davis, North Union
Matthew Schmenk, Marysville
Noah Studenmund, Fairbanks

Warren County
Haley Hayek, Bishop Fenwick
Christopher Kimmel, Carlisle
Ruiting Ma, Middletown Christian
Nicole Preisler, Little Miami
Surya Singla, Springboro
Mitch Turpin, Lebanon